UK Dairy Expor Results & pictures
The UK Dairy Expo held last Saturday in Carlisle, England and have been a great success for Eurogenes members as Sterndale Holsteins, Absolute Genetics, I-Cow Holsteins and Riverdane Holsteins. The show had a high level with great cows and judged by Mark Rueth from the USA. Click further for the complete results and pictures of the show.
Results Uk Dairy Expo: (Pictures Holstein UK)
Jr. Champion: Holmland Gold Chip Alanya (Gold Chip) - Jackson A, P Holhead & M/S Harrison
Res. Jr. Champion: Drointon Tabwyn Holly (Tabwyn) - Laird A & C
HM. Jr. Champion: Sterndale Gold Chip Ashlyn (Gold Chip) - Sterndale Holsteins
Holmland Gold Chip Alanya - Jr. Champion
Sterndale Gold Chip Ashlyn - HM. Jr. Champion
Autumn Calf
- Absolute Alicia In Wonderland (Sid) - Absolute Genetics
- Nobold McCutchen Missy (McCutchen) - Michael Roberts
- Frontline Meridian Echo (Meridian) - Mackellar A & D & C J Creeper
- Carldanton Explode Springsteen (Explode) - Grimshaw A
- Newtonrigg Bluesky Angela (Bluesky – Newtonrigg College
Absolute Alice In Wonderland - 1st Autumn Calf
Summer Calf
- Riverdane Brady Ghost (Brady) - Riverdane Holsteins
- Syke Atwood Jodie (Atwood) - Glenmuir Ayrshires
- Boltonmanor Lavanguard (Lavanguard) - Stable & Son M&D
- Woodhey Brady Snipe (Brady) - Robinson P & R
- Frontline Brett Sharon (Brett) - Mackellar A&D & J Creeper
Summer Calf line up
Spring Calf
- Knowlesmere Alexander Elegance (Alexander) - Knowlesmere Holsteins
- Sterndale Braxton Ghostie (Braxton) Sterndale Holsteins
- Crystalclear Goldwyn Fran (Goldwyn) - Waka S
- Carhall Brady Elizabeth (Brady) - Jackson A & M/S Parkingson
- Wolfa Glauco Glory (Glauco) - Armstrong Messrs M
Knowlesmere Alexander Elegance - 1st Spring Calf
Spring Calf line up after 1st pull
Winter Yearling
- Sterndale Gold Ashlyn (Goldwyn) - Sterndale Holsteins
- Knowlesmere Goldwy Abrakaboom (Goldwyn) - Knowlesmere Holsteins
- Heavenly Damion Jenn (Damion) - Heavenly Genetics
- Tynevalley Windbrook Katrina (Windbrook) - Tynevalley Holsteins
- Tynevalley Fever Eileen (Fever) - Tynevalley Holsteins
Winter Yearling: 1st Sterndale Gold Chip Ashlyn, 2nd Knowlesmere Goldwyn Abrakaboom
Autumn Yearling
- High Point Damion Roleisha (Damion) - High Point Farms, Pheonix Holsteins & R&W Templeton
- Samlea Bossman Summer (Bossman) - Eastham JJ & GE
- High Point Windbrook Geometrix (Windbrook) - High Points Farms, Pheonix Holsteins RW Templeton
- Abbeyhouse Winners Peach 2 (Winners) - Jennings A E
- Llanvair Bossman Terry (Bossman) - Robertson Becky
Autumn Yearling line up
Senior Yearling
- Holmland Gold Chip Alanya (Gold Chip) - Jackson A, P Holhead & M/S Harrison
- Drointon Tabwyn Holly (Tabwyn) - Laird A & C
- Absolute Pine Tree Marie (Sid) - Absolute Genetics
- Drointon Asterix Mania (Asterix) - Black Label Holsteins
- High Point Rox Dior (Sanchez) - High Point Farms
1st Holmland Gold Chip Alanya, 2nd Drointon Tabwyn Holly, 3rd Absolute Pine Tree Marie
Grand Champion: Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody (Goldwyn) - Y Bradbury
Res. Grand Champion: Richaven Rapture Rebecca (Rapture) - Richaven Holsteins
HM. Grand Champion: Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond (Roy) - Knowlesmere Holsteins
Sr. Champion: Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody (Goldwyn) - Y Bradbury
Res. Sr. Champion: Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond (Roy) - Knowlesmere Holsteins
HM. Sr. Champion: Washfold Monica 117 (Bolton) - Riverdane Holsteins
Int. Champion: Richaven Rapture Rebecca (Rapture) - Richaven Holsteins
Res. Int. Champion: Sterndale Atwood Noel (Atwood) - Sterndale Holsteins
HM. Int. Champion: Mikali Seaver D Erle (Seaver) - H Wright & Son
Best Udder in the Show: Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody (Goldwyn) - Y Bradbury
Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody - Grand Champion & Best Udder in the show
Washfold Monica 117 - HM. Sr. Champion
Sterndale Atwood Noel - Res. Int. Champion
Jr. 2-Yr. Old's
- Sterndale Atwood Noel (Atwood) - Sterndale Holsteins
- Riverdane Sid Atlee (Sid) - Riverdane Holsteins
- Riverdane Fever Amy (Fever) - Tom Lomas
- Sterndale Atwood Papoos (Atwood) - Sterndale Holsteins
- Ashlea Goldwyn Edda (Goldwyn) - Robertson Becky
Riverdane Sid Atlee - 2nd Jr. 2-Yr. Old
Sr. 2-Yr. Old's
- Mikali Seaver D Erle (Seaver) - H Wright & Son
- Riverdane Seaver Spotless (Seaver) - Riverdane Holsteins
- Richaven Goldwyn Squaw 6 (Goldwyn) - Richaven Holsteins
- Woodhey Premier Flo (Premier) - Robinson P & R
- Vetech Braxton Robette Veitch Robert (Braxton) - Veitch Robert
Mikali Seaver D Erle - 1st place Sr. 2-Yr. Old
Jr. 3-Yr. Old's
- Logan Alexander Belle (Alexander) - Yates BG
- Wormanby Aftershock Gloriete (Aftershock) - H,M&D Hodgson
- Shambles Janus Cactus (Janus) - Tomlingson & Son Messrs
- Sandley Present (Merchant) - Veitch Robert
- Parkend Sanchez Betsy (Sanchez) - Weatherup & Partners Brian
Logan Alexander Belle - 1st place Jr. 3-Yr. Old
Sr. 3-Yr. Old's
- Richaven Rapture Rebecca (Rapture) - Richaven Holsteins
- Abbeyhouse Gold B Ruby 2 (Golwyn) - I-Cow & Riverdane Holsteins
- Huddlesford PDR Orchid (Ross) - I-Cow & Riverdane Holsteins
- Woodhey Bolton Jennifer (Bolton) - Robinson P & R
- Berryholme Baltimor Maud (Baltimor) - H Wright & Son
Sr. 3-Yr. Old line up
4-Yr. Old's
- Niscot Calypso Gerda (Calypso) - Laird A & C
- Holmland Goldwyn Adeen (Goldwyn) - Richaven Holsteins & Absolute Genetics
- Wormandby Bottle Mahala (Bottle) - H M & D Hodgson
- Hollywood Goldwyn Fleur (Goldwyn) - Armstrong Messrs M
- Bilsrow Goldwyn Marie (Goldwyn) - Tomlinson DJ & S
1st Niscot Calypso Gerda, 2nd Holmland Goldwyn Adeen
5-Yr. Old's
- Washfold Monica 117 (Bolton) - Riverdane Holsteins
- Wyndford Goldwyn Erle (Goldwyn) - Maddocks Ltd Wilfred
- Richaven Goldwyn Squaw (Goldwyn) - Richaven Holsteins
- Denmire Goldwyn Marq I (Goldwyn) - Dennison Messrs
- Touchdown Spirte Brandy (Spirte) - Izzy Whittaker
Washfold Monica 117 - 1st place 5-Yr. Olds
Wyndford Goldwyn Erle - 2nd 5-Yr. Olds
Mature Cows
- Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody (Goldwyn) - Y Bradbury
- Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond (Roy) - Knowlesmere Holsteins
- Wyndford Mr Sam Margi (Mr Sam) - Maddocks Ltd Wilfred
- Richaven Goldwyn Adrienne (Goldwyn) - Richaven Holsteins
- Berryholme Goldwyn Stephany (Goldwyn) - H Wright & Son
Mature Cows line up
Premier Exhibitor Award: Riverdane Holsteins